The Vancouver Out On Screen Film and Video Society Privacy Policy

Out On Screen, the Vancouver Queer Film Festival, and Out in Schools value your privacy. We don’t share your information with anyone. Thank you for being part of the Out On Screen family.

THE DETAILS
The Vancouver Out On Screen Film and Video Society (“Out On Screen”) is a membership-based organization. This means that we must collect personal information from those people who want to become members. We also collect personal information from friends of the organization, including newsletter subscribers, volunteers, Lottery/raffle participants, and others. Finally, as a registered charity, we are required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency to collect personal information from donors.

We are committed to being accountable for our treatment of personal information and for the principles outlined in this policy, which was developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA sets out rules for how organizations like ours can collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

DEFINITIONS
“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, or date of birth.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Out On Screen (OOS) collects personal information from members, friends of the organization and donors. This information may include, but is not limited to, your:

name;
home mailing address;
phone number[s];
e-mail address[es] & website URL(s);
connection to Out On Screen;
photos;
history of person’s contact and participation with organization;
networks associated with Out On Screen;
history of membership; and
donation history including payment information, if any.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
We collect your personal information to contact you for a variety of purposes that may include, but are not limited to:

sending our newsletter and other informational mailings by mail or e-mail;
sending legally required notices and documents such as tax receipts and notices of annual general and special meetings;
advising you of upcoming events, volunteer and employment opportunities, and programs; and
soliciting donations or managing payment information.
Limits on collection, use and disclosure
Out On Screen only collects and uses personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified above. We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for purposes identified above unless we have received further consent, and in compliance with PIPA.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If we retain another organization to perform work for us that involves personal information, we will ensure that there is an agreement in place that commits the other organization to adhere to our privacy policy.

We will not sell, rent, or share personal information to anyone outside Out On Screen unless we have received consent in accordance with PIPA.

HOW WE OBTAIN CONSENT TO COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFOMRATION
We obtain consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information, except where we are legally authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Consent may be given orally, in writing, or electronically, and may be express or implied, depending on the nature and sensitivity of the personal information.

We consider you to have given implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as outlined above) when you:

become a member of Out On Screen;
subscribe to our newsletter via an online submission, e-mail, or a sign-up sheet at an event;
apply to volunteer or as an employee of Out On Screen;
donate to Out On Screen by telephone, mail, e-mail, online, or a sign-up sheet at an event;
participate in lotteries, raffles, or other fundraising efforts by Out On Screen; or
voluntarily provide us with information in a context when our purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the information would be obvious.
Where consent is not implied, we will inform you of our purpose for collecting personal information and give you an opportunity to refuse to give us your personal information, or a chance to withdraw your consent later.

In addition, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by giving us reasonable notice, except where doing so would frustrate performance of a legal obligation. If you tell us that you are withdrawing your consent, PIPA requires us to inform you of the likely consequences of that withdrawal (for example, we may be unable to provide you with services that require your personal information).

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will keep your personal information used to make a decision that directly affects you for at least one year after we make that decision.

Subject to the above one-year retention requirement, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified above, or as long as required for a legal or business purpose.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information is stored in a secure password protected database in order to avoid risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of personal information. Only authorized personnel have access to this information.

Documents regarding financial transactions, such as donations and purchases, are kept in secure storage for the minimum amount of time required through accounting principles and then are destroyed.

We use reasonably secure methods whenever we destroy personal information.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is recorded accurately. You may write to us to ask us to correct any errors or omissions in your personal information that is under our control. If you find inaccuracies or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604-844-1615. You can also contact us by mail at 207 West Hastings Street, Suite 405, Vancouver BC, V6B 1H7.

If we are satisfied that your request for correction is reasonable, we will correct it as soon as we can. We will also, as soon as reasonably possible, send your corrected personal information to each organization it was disclosed to during the year before we corrected it. If we do not correct the information, we will note the requested correction on copies of the personal information under our custody or control.

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER OUR CONTROL
You have the right to access to your personal information under our custody or control. Requests for access must be made in writing, and we may require you to prove your identity before giving you access to your personal information. We will give you the personal information under our control; information about the ways in which this information is or has been used; and the names of any individuals or organizations to which your personal information has been disclosed.

PIPA permits us to charge a minimal fee to provide you with access to your personal information. If a fee is required, we will give you a written fee estimate in advance. We may require payment of a deposit or the whole fee before releasing the requested information. We will provide requested personal information within 30 business days after it is requested, or will give written notice if we need more time to respond. In some cases, where required or authorized by PIPA, we may not give you access to certain personal information. If we refuse an access request, we will inform you in writing, state the reasons for our refusal and outline further steps that are available to you.

CONCERNS
If you do not want to be contacted by Out On Screen, please advise us and we will make every effort to ensure that your request is honoured. If you have any questions about Out On Screen’s privacy policy or about access to your personal information, or any concerns about the way your personal information is being used, please contact:

Out On Screen’s Executive Director
604.844.1615
207 West Hastings Street, Suite 405
Vancouver BC, V6B 1H7

If you have concerns about our response, you may inform the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia of your concerns.

Created: November 2004 / Approved: November 2004
Revised: March 2016
Updates: Policy Subcommittee / Approval: Board of Directors

TRAIL SOFTWARE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes Trail Software’s (d/b/a Kindful) (“Trail Software”, “Kindful,” “we,” “us,” or” “our”) collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” that may be collected by Kindful anytime you (“you” or “user”) visit our website, [https://www.kindful.com] (this “Site”). “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, which does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified.

BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION THROUGH THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO KINDFUL’S) COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SITE IS A GENERAL AUDIENCE SITE AND DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THIS SITE.

This Privacy Policy is applicable only to this Site and does not apply to any third party websites or to other companies or persons. This Site may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of this Site, it may not be clear to you which links are embedded in this Site and which are embedded in third-party media or content. Kindful cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party. Kindful does not control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reached through links from this Site. The use of any personal information provided by you to such third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by Kindful, you should review the privacy policy at each linked website to determine how that site treats your personal information.

TRAIL SOFTWARE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. THE REVISED POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS SITE. Your continued use of this Site after Kindful posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy and your consent to Kindful’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information according to the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes. This Privacy Policy was last revised on July 1, 2019.

Information we collect and how we may use it

If you are a customer of Kindful, we collect certain information about you in order to provide you with our donor management system and/or online payment service (the “Service”). When you register for the Service we will request some personal information such as your name and email address, and information about your organization such as the name of your organization, Tax ID, mailing address, and tax designation. Furthermore, if you are opening a merchant account, Kindful may also obtain information about you from third party sources, including, without limitation, consumer reporting agencies. This information is used to contact you about the services on our Site for which you have expressed an interest. As part of the Service, we may also collect donor information on behalf of your organization. Except as may be expressly set forth herein, we will not use any donor information collected on your behalf for any purpose other than to provide the Service. Any tax or financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the Service. If you purchase the Service by credit card, this information will be transmitted to our credit card merchant account provider, and may be forwarded to your credit card provider. We do not store credit card information.

If you are a donor for a Kindful customer, we collect certain information from you in order to process your donation (“Donor Information”). Kindful will use Donor Information during the course of providing the Service to such Kindful customer. Kindful may also use Donor Information at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention. During the course of providing the Service to Kindful customers, Kindful may disclose Donor Information to banks, processors, card associations, and other financial institutions that are involved in the course of processing or screening the transaction applicable to the Donor Information.

We may use personal information for internal purposes to provide you with other products and services, or to contact you regarding administrative notices or communications relevant to you on this Site. In addition, we may use personal information to provide or improve products or services that you have requested.

Please note that personal information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about a group or category of users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection, use, or our ability to sell such aggregate information.

Additional Limits on Use of Google User Data: Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, the following types of your Google data will be subject to these additional restrictions:

  • We will only use access to read Gmail message bodies (including attachments), metadata, headers, and settings to display emails to authorized users of Kindful and will not transfer this Gmail data to others unless doing so is necessary to provide and improve these features, comply with applicable law, or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.

  • We will not use this Gmail data for serving advertisements.

  • We will not allow humans to read this data unless we have your affirmative agreement for specific messages, doing so is necessary for security purposes such as investigating abuse, to comply with applicable law, or for our internal operations and even then only when the data have been aggregated and anonymized.

When we disclose your information

Kindful takes your privacy very seriously. The information we collect is used to provide the Service, and, in general, is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes. However, there are times when it may be advantageous for Kindful to make certain personal information about you available to companies that Kindful has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Kindful to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products or services to you, provide customer service, manage and enhance user data, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct user research or satisfaction surveys. We may also disclose your personal information, if you have authorized us to act on your behalf to initiate the creation of a merchant account for the purpose of accepting donations by credit card.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

In addition, Kindful may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, personal information may be one of the assets transferred.

How we protect your personal information

Kindful takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Do not share your registration information with anyone, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Accessing your information

This Site may contain web pages through which you can correct or update some of the personal information you have provided to us. Kindful will make a good faith effort to make requested changes and correct your data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate purposes.

Cookies and other technologies

To make this Site more useful to you, we automatically gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors, such as IP addresses (and information tied to IP addresses, such as screen size, color depth, language, java enabling, flash version, page title, host name, referring source, and page path), browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, services purchased, etc. In doing so, we do not reference you by name, email, mailing address, or any similar personal information. We use this data in the aggregate to learn about our visitors and to improve our ability to cater to their needs. We may use third party vendors to gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors as well as to perform certain services on behalf of this Site, such as hosting this Site, designing or operating this Site’s features, or performing other administrative services. We may provide these companies with access to your personal information to carry out the services they are performing for you or for Kindful.

As part of our service, we also use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are, to give you easier access to repeatedly used account information, to gather statistical information about usage, to research visiting patterns, and to help target advertisements based on user interests. In some instances, our partners and advertisers appearing at this Site may use their own cookies. Your web browser settings, which you may change at any time, determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. By changing those settings, you can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or simply reject all cookies. If you decide to reject all cookies, please be aware that you may be required to re-enter your information more often and certain features of this Site may be unavailable to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under a provision of the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Kindful qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices you must send a request to support@kindful.com.